2009 Edition

Palmares 2009

Forlì, 10th October 2009
3,537 submitted films representing 104 Countries. 168 shorts selected, divided into 7 competitive sections and 4 Panoramas.

The Jury has unanimously awarded the following prizes and special mentions.

Forlì, 10th October 2009

3,537 submitted films representing 104 Countries. 168 shorts selected, divided into 7 competitive sections and 4 Panoramas.

The Jury has unanimously awarded the following prizes and special mentions.

16ORO - Winner of Golden Short: THE GROUND BENEATH René Hernandez Australia
FICTION WORLD-International Fiction SCEANCE FAMILIALE Cheng-Chui Kuo France
FICTION ITALY-National Fiction L'ARBITRO Paolo Zucca Italy
CORTOONIA-Animation O'MORO Christophe Calissoni, Eva Offredo France
D/O/C-Documentary IVAN e LORIANA Stefano Cattini Italy
CORTOLAB-Experimental THE FUNK Cris Jones Australia
EXPRESS THE CEMETERY PEOPLE Alessandro Molatore Ireland
CORTOINLOCO SE-RA-TE Paolo De Lucia Italy
BETTY BOOP-Woman Director SHUI Yenn Teo Singapore
VALENTINO-Seductive Film PHONE STORY Berivan Binevsa Belgium
SMILE-Comedy Film LA DRUMUL MARE Gabriel Sîrbu Romania
CLAP-Audience Award MATAGALPA Stéphane Bergmans Belgium
Best Film FEDIC IL MIO ULTIMO GIORNO DI GUERRA Matteo Tondini Italy
Best PHOTO SUMMER OF MAGIC Cheng-Yang Wang Taiwan
Best ACTING IVANO MARESCOTTI
Special Mention STAFF SORES & SIRIN Katrin Gebbe Germany
Special Mention CIAK DONNA ASPETTANDO LE 4 DEL POMERIGGIO circa Simone Gattoni Italy
Special Mention UNESCO MATAGALPA Stéphane Bergmans Belgium
Special Mention SCRIPT NEXT FLOOR Denis Villeneuve Canada
Special Mention FICTIONWORLD INSTEAD OF ABRACADABRA Patrik Eklund Sweden
Special Mention CortoLAB VORTEX REMIXER Marcelo Fica Chile
Special Mention Italian Style CRONACA DI UN RAPIMENTO Guido Tortorella Italy
Special Mention Cortoonia VASILISA Darina Shmidt Russia
Special Mention VIdeoClip GARELLA Luca Coralli Italy

Statistics 2009

5/11 October 2009
2009-Selected Films 169
FICTIONworld 48
FICTIONitaly 12
CORTOONIA 32
DOC 12
CORTOEXPRESS 16
CORTOLAB 17
KISS 8
FOKUS SLOVENJA 6
BEBISCIORT 6
CORTOinLOCO 8
SPECIAL 4
Submissions 3538
FICTION 2096
ANIMATION 472
DOC 452
EXPERIMENTAL 518
Submissions 3538
National 353
International 3185
Countries 104
Members of the Jury 2009
Andrino Victoria SPAIN
Cox Sara UK
Hwidar Abdelatif SPAIN
Maraldi Antonio ITALY
Morandini Morando ITALY
Prassel Igor SLOVENIA
Questi Giulio ITALY
Volpi Gianni ITALY